Effective date: 04.06.2024

Welcome to DownloadMod (the “Website”), a platform dedicated to providing users with access to modified applications, including YouTube ReVanced and other ReVanced apps. Your privacy is critically important to us. This Privacy Policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by the Website, how it is used, and your rights regarding your data.

1. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: We may collect certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This may occur when you voluntarily provide such information while using our Website. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name

b. Usage Data: We collect information on how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This helps us analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement, and gather demographic information. This data is collected through various means, including:

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We utilize cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect and store information about your preferences, website activity, and device. This information helps us personalize your experience, analyze website usage, and deliver relevant advertisements.
    • You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.
  • Log Files: Our servers automatically record information that your browser transmits whenever you visit our Website. This information may include:
    • Internet Protocol (IP) address
    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system
    • Referring/exit pages
    • Date and time stamp
    • Clickstream data

c. Third-Party Analytics: We use third-party services such as Google Analytics and Yandex.Metrica to analyze website traffic and understand user behavior. These services may collect data such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and pages visited. To learn more about these third-party services and their privacy practices, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our Website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our Website
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests
  • Provide customer support
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and other administrative messages.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, for marketing and promotional purposes with your consent
  • Detect, prevent, and address fraud, security breaches, and other potentially harmful activities.
  • Comply with applicable legal obligations.

3. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Our processing of your personal information is based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: We may process your information based on your consent, where required by law. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your information for our legitimate interests, such as to improve our Website, prevent fraud, and protect our legal rights, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden.
  • Contractual Performance: We may process your information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, such as providing you with the services you have requested.
  • Legal Obligation: We may process your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Service providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating our Website, providing our services, and fulfilling our business purposes. These service providers are obligated to protect your information and are only authorized to process it on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • Law enforcement or government authorities: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to a valid legal request, such as a court order or subpoena.
  • Protection of rights and interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our users, or others; to enforce our terms of service; and to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

5. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

6. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

7. International Data Transfers

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of Vietnam and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to Vietnam and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

8. Advertising

a. Google AdSense: We use Google AdSense to serve ads to visitors on our Website. Google AdSense uses cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to our Website and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. For more information on how Google uses cookies and collects data, please view Google’s Privacy Policy.

b. Other Advertising Partners: We may work with other third-party advertising networks for similar purposes. Our advertising partners may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior, preferences, and interactions with our Website and other websites to provide you with interest-based advertising.

9. Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request access to your personal information we hold about you, including information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal information concerned, the recipients to whom the information has been disclosed, and the period for which the information will be stored.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain circumstances, such as when your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or when you withdraw your consent.
  • The right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances, such as when you contest the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you or when you object to processing based on legitimate interests.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, where the processing is based on our legitimate interests.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the personal information you have provided to us to another organization, or directly to you, where technically feasible and when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract which you are a party.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

10. Children’s Information

Protecting children’s privacy online is important to us. Our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

11. Compliance with Specific Laws

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, CCPA, and Brazil’s LGPD. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning data collection, use, disclosure, and user rights in a comprehensive manner.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and by updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may also provide you with other notice (such as email notification) at our discretion.

It is important that you review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: [email protected]
By visiting this page on our website: https://downloadmod.com/contact/